Skip to content Skip to navigation

Privacy Policy

Welcome

This Privacy Notice explains how Holt, Renfrew & Co., Limited and its related companies and affiliates - Holt Renfrew Holdings Limited and Selfridges Group Limited (“Holt Renfrew”) - collect, use, disclose and otherwise process Personal Information. (defined below)

This Privacy Notice describes the Personal Information we may collect from you, the reason we collect it, how we use it and with whom we may share it.

If you would like to know what choices you can make about your Personal Information, jump to Your Choices.


Updates to This Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice, and may apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. When we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by posting the updated Privacy Notice on our website, and we will update the effective date at the end of this Privacy Notice.


When does this Privacy Notice apply?

This Privacy Notice applies to the Personal Information we collect and use when you:

  • visit, shop and interact with our websites www.holtrenfrew.com, www.ogilvycanada.com and any other site where this Privacy Notice is posted
  • visit us in person at one of our retail locations or cafes
  • make a purchase directly from us, or from one of our on-premises luxury brand partners
  • attend one of our events or participate in a promotion and/or contest, and
  • communicate with us by telephone, email, social media or other means

Many of your favourite luxury brands are sold by independent retailers operating within Holt Renfrew stores. This Privacy Notice does not apply to the privacy practices of these independent retailers as they have their own privacy policies that govern their use of your information. Holt Renfrew may also have access to the information you share with these retailers as they utilize Holt Renfrew’s point of sale system. This Privacy Notice will apply to our use of that information.


COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It does not include your business contact information, or anonymous or aggregate information which does not identify you.

For the most part, Holt Renfrew collects information about you when you give it directly to us. For example, when you set up a Holt Renfrew profile, make a purchase, participate in an event, promotion or contest or reach out to us. Like many companies, we automatically collect technical data when you interact with our websites and other technologies. You can learn more how we collect and use Personal Information in the following sections.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES; CHILDREN

Your information may be shared or disclosed with affiliated and non-affiliated third parties to assist Holt Renfrew in providing its products, services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Notice. Your information may also be disclosed to a government or regulatory agency as required by law. Holt Renfrew does not knowingly collect information of children 13 or under.

You can learn more about how we collect and use Personal Information in the following sections.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We use reasonably appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized use, access, modification, destruction or disclosure. We require our third party service providers to use similar safeguards to those we use.

You can learn more about how we collect and use Personal Information in the following sections.

YOUR CHOICES

You have choices about how your Personal Information is collected and used.

I want to… Please do the following…
Opt-out of Facebook Custom Audiences Adjust your social advertising settings at https://www.facebook.com/ads/settings, use the opt-out features in the Facebook advertisement, or contact us.
Opt out of Google analytics and targeted advertising Go to www.google.com/settings/ad or through the Google opt-out browser add-on located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Opt-out of online-targeted ads

Visit:

Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/,

Digital Advertising Association of Canada at http://youradchoices.ca/choices/

Opting out in this manner will not prevent advertising from appearing online, but such advertising will not be targeted based on your activities and interests

Opt-out from receiving Holt Renfrew eNewsletters and other promotional emails from Holt Renfrew

If at any time you would like to stop receiving promotional emails from Holt Renfrew, you may unsubscribe from receiving Holt Renfrew promotional emails at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in an email. Or by contacting us at: privacy.office@holtrenfrew.com

Please note Holt Renfrew may still send you non-promotional emails regarding our business relationship.

Opt-out of sharing geolocation information

You may choose not to provide your location to us by customizing your mobile device settings to prevent sharing of location information. You may also prevent the sharing of device location information by disabling Bluetooth on your device, turning your device on to “airplane mode” or turning your device off.

If you opt-out or disable the geo-location function, some features of our websites may not function properly (i.e. If you reside in Quebec, you may need to manually select French as your language preference rather than French automatically displaying).

Disable cookies or adjust my Flash privacy settings

Visit Adobe’s website privacy settings page

Please note, if you choose to disable cookies or to adjust your Flash privacy settings on your device, some features of our websites may not function properly.

Request access to my Personal Information Email Holt Renfrew’s Privacy Office at: privacy.office@holtrenfrew.com
Update or correct my Personal Information

You can update certain information by logging into your Holt Renfrew account. Please note if you update your information through our website, the update will only take effect following your next online purchase.

You can also update or request your information be corrected by emailing Holt Renfrew’s Privacy Office at: privacy.office@holtrenfrew.com

Speak with Customer Service

You can reach our Customer Care team at:
Tel: 1-844-922-4658 (HOLT)

Email: online.customercare@holtrenfrew.com

Speak with the Privacy Office See the “Contact Us” section below.
CONTACT US

If you have any question or comments about this Privacy Notice or about our privacy practices,

Email privacy.office@holtrenfrew.com
Telephone 1-416-960-2860
Mail Holt Renfrew, Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
60 Bloor Street West, Suite 1100
Toronto, ON M4W 3B8
Facsimile 1-416-922-3826
RESOLVING YOUR CONCERNS

Holt Renfrew is committed to treating you with the greatest respect and consideration, and providing the highest level of service. If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please follow the escalation process below:

Step 1:

In most cases, privacy questions and concerns can be resolved at store level. Our store management team should be able to assist you with your questions and/or concerns.

Step 2:

If your questions and/or concerns have not been resolved to your satisfaction, feel free to contact Holt Renfrew’s Privacy Office as follows:

Holt Renfrew Privacy Office
60 Bloor Street West, Suite 1100
Toronto, ON M4W 3B8
Facsimile: 416-922-3826
Email: privacy.office@holtrenfrew.com

Step 3:

If you are not satisfied with the resolution or response from Holt Renfrew’s Privacy Office, you may also raise your concerns to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) as follows:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau Qc
K1A 1H3
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca



Date of Last Update: January 1, 2019